do what makes you happy

Helllllloooooooooo!!!! HAPPY THURSDAY!!!!

So since I’ve started this whole website thing (like a whole 10 days!!) I’ve really been aware of what I am doing on the daily, and why I do it. And what I have learned  is really important to life in general, I learned that you gotta DO WHAT MAKES YOU HAPPY.

I’ve noticed as I’ve read other people’s blogs, that you can tell if they wanna be writing the post, you can tell if they really want to have the blog. THE PASSION SHOWS!!!!!! It shines through every word!! You can tell that there is happiness behind the stories. Same thing goes for sports, if you watch someone and they’re getting better at what they do, they clearly like it enough to practice and improve!

It’s such a waste of your time to do things you don’t enjoy. There’s that quote about how if you find a line of work you are passionate about and you enjoy, you’ll never work a day in your life. And that’s seriously what everything is about! It’s soo important to find the happiness in life. I have so many friends and people in my life that go on and on about how awful and hard life is and how they are so sad about everything, (sidenote SADNESS IS GOOD, YOU GOTTA FEEL THE FEELS) and there is nothing I can do to keep them happy. But I have other people in my life who have passions and live life to the fullest, and those people are the happiest people I know. They are the best ones to hang out with. Those are the friends that make me pee my pants…. hahahaha

When you do the things you like to do, it brings a kind of happiness that is soo contagious, the passion it takes can inspire everyone around you.

That’s the reason I’m writing this blog. Because it makes me happy. Everytime I sit down to write, my heart skips a beat and my mind starts thinking and my fingers start typing. I love it.

find what makes you happy and do it

thanks so much for reading!!

-kb

a letter to my future self..

post #2!!!! YAY!!!

So for today’s post I wanted to write myself a letter to refer back to later! A lot of people do this on their blogs, and I thought it would be a fun one to have at the beginning of my blog! Hahaha but cut me some slack cause I’ve never done this before…

To myself in the year 2022,

How you doing?! I can’t even imagine how different life is!! You’ve graduated, may or may not be home from a mission, and hopefully in college! I seriously hope everything has gone as well as can be hoped! I have 15 questions to go through!!

  1. What was the overall best high school memory?!
  2. Have you crashed a car yet????
  3. Do you feel like an adult?! Cause atm I’m sixteen and don’t feel older than 13….
  4. Have you decided what you wanna be when you grow up?
  5. What’s your biggest regret from the last 5 years?
  6. Who is your best friend and how did you meet them?
  7. Have you traveled much?!
  8. Do you still write on the blog?
  9. Do you have friends that make you pee your pants laughing? You need those :’)
  10. What is your favorite thing to do?
  11. What is the best choice you made?
  12. Are you in school? Or working? Or something else?!
  13. What is the most important thing in your life?
  14. How do you relax? Still that cute lil camera?!
  15. ARE YOU HAPPY?

Some words of advice from your past self! Everything is gonna work out. It always has and it always will. Friends come and go, but the fam is there for the long haul. Don’t let anyone run your life, you never did, you never should, but you shouldn’t tune out good advice. Make sure you are choosing good things, and laughing about everything.

– karly 2/6/2017

Also a side note!! I found an AWESOME site where you can write yourself a note and set it up to email you on a certain day in the future. I’m for sure going to try to use it, cause as I was writing this I was getting excited to read it later!! So here is the link: https://www.futureme.org/

Thank you for reading!! And I’ll talk to you guys next week!!

-kb 🙂

my first blog post !!

Today is my day.. I’ve wanted to do this for soo long. So here I am.

I’m Karly Bain and this is my blog.

Firsts are really important. If you think about it, they’re actually a common topic. First words, first day(s) of school, first kiss, first time you met your spouse, first day on the job, I could go on and on. It’s the start of something new! So in honor of my first post, I tried to do a couple of things for the first time today!

I had to get my friends to do it with me. First we went to subzero (for my first time) and I went crazy and got a flavor I wouldn’t usually get. I got TIGER’S BLOOD and it was actually  realllllly good. After ice cream, we went to go get over my fears…. I don’t like big birds. Like at all. Long story for another time aha.That one ended up not being anything new because I still hid behind Lexi and ran away when they started to get close. But hey.. I tried. After I regained control of my emotions my friends showed me some ‘classic’ music, that was completely new to me, no comment on the quality…. Haha we pretty much went crazy!!! In this little city of mine there isn’t much everyone hasn’t done, but it’s good to try. I’m going to make it my goal to keep trying to do new things! And I challenge everyone reading this to do the same thing!!! THANK YOU FOR READING AND STAY TUNED 🙂

-kb